Volleyball Programming 

2017 Spring Co-Ed Volleyball

Teams, Schedules and Standings
Location: Dawson County High School Gymnasium

1. Holden Electric
2. Can U Dig It?
3. Triple N Inc.

4. Ballbusters
5. Mutineers
6. Serve-ivors

2017 Spring Co-Ed Volleyball Schedule

*bold blue denotes WINNER

March 12      Court 1               Court 2

5:00 PM: 1 vs 6 25-21, 23-25, 20-7      3 vs 5 forfeit 
5:45 PM: 6 vs 3 Forfeit                         2 vs 4 25-22, 25-21
6:30 PM: 5 vs 2 25-23, 25-23                 1 vs 4 Forfeit


March 19      Court 1                Court 2

3:30 PM: 1 vs 2 Forfeit                         3 vs 4 Forfeit
5:00 PM: 1 vs 5 25-18, 22-25, 20-11    6 vs 4 17-25, 25-15, 20-11
4:15 PM: 3 vs 2 Forfeit                         5 vs 6 25-12, 25-23
5:45 PM: 2 vs 6 Forfeit


March 26      Court 1                Court 2

3:30 PM: 1 vs 3 25-16, 25-20                 6 vs 2 25-22, 22-25, 20-17
4:15 PM: 5 vs 4 25-15, 23-25, 20-18    3 vs 2 25-14, 25-17
5:00 PM: 1 vs 5 23-25, 25-22, 20-15    6 vs 4 19-25, 25-15, 20-15


April 2            Court 1               Court 2

3:30 PM: 1 vs 2 25-15, 23-25, 20-17  4 vs 3 25-10, 25-13
4:15 PM: 4 vs 2 25-22, 25-13               5 vs 6 21-25, 25-24, 20-19
5:00 PM: 1 vs 6 12-25, 25-20, 20-17 5 vs 3 25-5, 25-21
5:45 PM: 3 vs 1 25-21, 25-16

Congratulations to team "Holden Electric" for being the 2017 Spring Co-Ed Volleyball League and Tournament Champions!

Pictured: Josh Stickel, Claire Schoening, Jessica Ayre, Alandra Hartley, Jennifer Temple, Gaven Holden, Xander Canen and Brent Scarpholt. 

April 9         Court 1                  Court 2

3:30 PM: 2 vs 4 forfiet                    6 vs 3 20-25, 25-17, 20-10
4:15 PM: 1 vs 6 25-23, 25-13            5 vs 3 25-19, 24-25, 20-17
5:00 PM: 1 vs 4 25-23, 25-23            2 vs 5 forfeit


April 23       Court 1                  Court 2

3:30 PM: 5 vs 4 26-16, 22-25, 20-19     3 vs 2 fORFEIT
4:15 PM: 1 vs 3 FORFEIT                          2 vs 6 25-21, 19-25, 20-19
5:00 PM: 1 vs 5 24-25, 25-23, 20-13     6 vs 4 25-14, 25-24


April 30       Court 1                Court 2

3:30 PM: 1 vs 2 forfeit                        3 vs 6 25-20, 25-18
4:15 PM: 3 vs 4 24-25, 25-10, 20-16   5 vs 6 25-17, 24-25, 20-19
5:00 PM: 1 vs 4 25-13, 18-25, 20-15   2 vs 5 forfeit
5:45 PM: 5 vs 4 25-21, 25-15


May 7, 2017: Tournament
Double Elimination
Time: 3:00 PM @ DCHS Gym


Team Standings for Co-Ed Spring Volleyball

1.   Holden Electric: 12-3

2.   Mutineers: 9-6

3.  Ballbusters:  8-7

4. Serve-ivors 8-7

Tie Breaker For 3rd and 4th place
March 19th: Ballbusters won over Serve-ivors
March 26th: Serve-ivors won over Ballbusters
April 23rd: Ballbusters won over Serve-i
vors
sEE SCORES ABOVE FOR DETAILS

5.  Can u Dig It:  6-9

6.  Triple N Inc.:  2-13

Women's League Volleyball 2016-2017

Teams and Schedules

Location: Dawson County High School Gymnasium

1.     Scrapperz

2.     The Empire Spikes Back

3.     Ace-Holes


4.     Set To Kill

5.     The Felicias

6.     Can You Dig It

Congratulations to the team "SCRAPPERZ"


League Champions for Women's 2017 League Volleyball!

Congratulations to the team 
"CAN YOU DIG IT" 


Tournament Champions for Women's 2017 Volleyball!

Can You Dig It:
Stephanie Haynee, Eva Crockett, Shiloh Wynne, Kayla Kelly, Addie Reinhart and Ceeara Staiger

Scrapperz: 
Katrina Nissley, Jacquie Marquart, Channa Clarin, Rachael Houck, Celest Brant. Not in picture: Rebecca Bailey and Jade Marquart

The Empire Spikes Back:
BreAnn Lytle, Katelyn Cunningham, Marcy Wiseman, Jessica Ayre and Ryann Smelser. Not in picture: Claire Schoening and Danielle Wold. 

Set To Kill:
Dorian Hrubes, Ashley Grammens, Livvy Rieger, Jill Lynn, Bailey Pearcy, Joetta Pearcy. Not in picture: Jasmine Smart and Crystal Amsler

The Falecias:
Sydney Brost, Anna Johnson, Ellie Volbrecht, Brylee Brost, Haley Olson, McKina Fleming

Ace-Holes:
Lillian Freed, Kasey Harrington, Haylee Lovato. Not in Pictured: Devyn Asche, Taylor Patterson, KC Duvall, Bailey Tennant and Ashley Scheetz.

2016-2017 Women's Volleyball Schedule

*bold blue denotes WINNER

Dec. 11          Court 1                                   Court 2                                                Dec. 18        Court 1                                Court 2
1:00 pm   1 vs 2 (25-20, 25-22)                3 vs 4 (25-10, 25-13)              1 vs 6 (25-15, 24-25, 20-14)           5 vs 3 (20-25, 25-19, 20-13)  
1:45 pm   1 vs 5 (Forfeit)                          6 vs 4 (25-17, 25-23)              2 vs 4 (25-26, 25-23)                       6 vs 3 (25-22, 25-23) 
2:30 pm   3 vs 2 (25-23, 25-24)                5 vs 6 (Forfiet)                        5 vs 2 (25-15, 25-18)                       1 vs 4 (25-24, 25-24) 

Jan. 8                                                                                                              Jan. 15
1:00 pm   1 vs 3 (25-18, 21-25, 20-16)    6 vs 2 25-17, 23-25, 20-12      1 vs 2 (25-19, 25-19)                    4 vs 3 (25-16, 25-13) 
1:45 pm   5 vs 4 Rescheduled                 3 vs 2 24-25, 25-21, 20-17      4 vs 2 (25-22, 25-17)                     5 vs 6 (25-18, 23-25, 20-11)
2:30 pm   1 vs 5 Rescheduled                  6 vs 4 25-21, 21-25, 20-14      1 vs 6 (25-20, 15-25, 20-19)         5 vs 3 (25-22, 25-23)

Jan. 22                                                                                                             Jan. 29
1:00 pm   2 vs 4 (25-17, 25-20)                6 vs 3 (24-25, 25-8, 20-15)       5 vs 4 (23-25, 25-12, 20-8)          3 vs 2 (25-18, 15-25, 25-13) 
1:45 pm   1 vs 6 (25-13, 25-17)                5 vs 3 (25-16, 25-18)                 1 vs 3 (25-13, 25-10)                    2 vs 6 (24-25, 25-23, 20-18)
2:30 pm   1 vs 4 (25-24, 25-10)                2 vs 5 (25-23, 16-25, 20-18)     1 vs 5 (20-25, 25-18, 20-8)          6 vs 4 (25-16, 22-25, 20-16)
3:15 pm   1 vs 5 (Make-Up Game- 25-9, 25-22)                                         5 vs 4 (Make-UP Game 25-21, 20-25, 20-15)

Feb. 5                                                                                                             Feb. 12
1:00 pm  1 vs 2 (25-19, 25-19)                3 vs 6 (Forfeit)                           5 vs 4 (25-9, 25-14)                      1 vs 6 (25-21, 25-20) 
1:45 pm  3 vs 4 (Forfeit)                          5 vs 6 (Forfeit)                           2 vs 4 (Forfeit)                               1 vs 3 (Forfeit) 
2:30 pm  1 vs 4 (25-16, 25-18)                2 vs 5 (Forfeit)                           2 vs 6 (Forfeit)                               5 vs 3 (Forfeit)

Standings for Women's Volleyball

 1.  Scrapperz (12-4)

2. Set To Kill (12-4)

Tie Breaker:
* Scrapperz won over Set To Kill 3-0: Dec 18, Jan 22, Feb 5

3. Can You Dig It (11-5)

4. The Falecias (6-10)

5. The Empire Spikes Back (5-11)

6. Ace-Holes (3-13)

2016-2017 Women's Volleyball Tournament
Double Elimination Tournament
February 19th, 2017: Sunday

                     


Fall & Spring Leagues

Co-Ed Volleyball

Fall League begins in October 2, 2016

Games played on Sunday afternoons at DCHS

Interested teams and individuals from Glendive and surrounding communities are invited to join.

Team Fee: $195.00 per team

Those who turn in rosters and fees by September 16, 2016 for the spring league will receive a discounted price of $180! 

2016 Fall Co-Ed Volleyball

1. Holden Electric

2. The Misfits

3. Serve-ivors

4. Ballbusters

5. Mutineers

6. Buccaneers

Team Schedule and Scores

October 2, 2016   

                    Court One                 Court Two
3:00 pm:        1 vs 2 (25-19, 25-5)                3 vs 4 (25-23, 25-24)
3:45 pm:        1 vs 5 (23-25, 25-5, 20-18)   6 vs 4 (25-12, 25-9)
4:30 pm:        3 vs 2 (25-3, 25-8)                   5 vs 6 (25-18, 25-22)
5:15 pm:        2 vs 6 (25-11, 25-23)

 October 9, 2016

3:00 PM:      1 vs 6 (25-13, 25-19)       5 vs 3 (25-24, 23-25, 20-19)
3:45 PM:     2 vs 4 (25-5, 25-7)             6 vs 3 (25-17, 25-16)
4:30 PM:     5 vs 2 (25-12, 25-11)        1 vs 4 (24-25, 25-19, 20-16)

 OCTOBER 16, 2016

3:00 PM:      1 vs 3 (25-22, 25-17)         6 vs 2 (25-10, 25-10)
3:45 PM:      5 vs 4 (25-23, 25-21)         3 vs 2 (25-10, 25-15)
4:30 PM:      1 vs 5 (23-25, 25-20, 20-14)   6 vs 4 (25-20, 25-20)

 OCTOBER 23, 2016

3:00 PM:     1 vs 2 (25-19, 25-13)       4 vs 3 (25-21, 21-25, 20-13)

3:45 PM:     4 vs 2 (25-10, 25-13)       5 vs 6 (21-25, 25-18, 20-19)
4:30 PM:     1 vs 6 (25-14, 25-24)       5 vs 3 (25-23, 25-22)
5:15 PM:     3 vs 1 (17-25, 25-21, 20-16)

 OCTOBER 30, 2016
3:00 PM: 2 vs 4 (25-15, 25-4)                6 vs 3 (25-19, 25-23)
3:45 PM:1 vs 6 (25-24, 20-25, 20-14) 5 vs 3 (21-25, 25-20, 20-18)

4:30 PM: 2 vs 5 (25-8, 25-18)                1 vs 4 (25-18, 20-25, 20-18)

November 6, 2016 (Toepke Gym)

3:00 PM:    5 vs 4 (25-24, 21-25, 20-16)  3 vs 2 (25-15, 25-16)
3:45 PM:    1 vs 3 (21-25, 25-16, 20-17)  2 vs 6 (25-15, 25-22)
4:30 PM
:    1 vs 5 (25-17, 18-25,20-17)  6 vs 4 (22-25, 25-18, 20-15)

November 13, 2016 (toepke Gym)
3:00 PM:      1 vs 2 (25-18, 25-9)        3 vs 6 (25-17, 25-13)
3:45 PM:      3 vs 4 (25-14, 25-12)      5 vs 6 (17-25, 25-23, 20-19)
4:30 PM:      1 vs 4 (25-24, 25-24)      2 vs 5 (25-14, 25-7)
5:15 PM:      5 vs 4  (23-25, 25-22, 20-15)


November 20, 2016

Double Elimination Tournament. 

Game 1: Serve-ivors vs The Misfits: 25-0, 25-12

Game 2: Holden Electric vs Buccaneers: 25-17, 25-18

Game 3: Mutineers vs Serve-ivors: 21-25, 25-20, 20-11

Game 4: Holden Electric vs Ballbusters: 25-14, 25-21

Game 5: Buccaneers vs Serve-ivors: 25-11, 25-21

Game 6: The Misfits vs Ballbusters: 25-11, 25-11

Game 7: Mutineers vs Holden Electric: 25-15, 20-25, 20-10

Game 8: Serve-ivors vs Ballbusters: 18-25, 25-5, 20-3

Game 9: Mutineers vs Ballbusters: 25-19, 25-17

Championship Game: 

Holden Electric vs Ballbusters: 25-24, 25-22, 20-14

Standings For 2016 Co-Ed Fall Volleyball

1.  Ballbusters: 12-3

2.  Mutineers: 11-4

3. Serve-ivors: 9-6  

(Oct. 16: 1 vs 3,  Oct. 23: 1 vs 3,  Nov. 6: 1 vs 3: Head-to-Head matches Serve-ivors wins over Holden Electric:  2 out of 3 Matches to break the tie)

4. Holden Electric: 9-6

5.  Buccaneers: 4-11

6.  The Misfits: 0-15

Ballbusters

 League Champions 2016

Serve-ivors

The Misfits

Holden Electric

Tournament Champions 2016

Buccaneers

Mutineers

Winter Leagues 

 
 

Women's Volleyball League

Starts December 11, 2016

End of the season Tournament in mid-February

All games will be held at the DCHS gymnasium on Sunday afternoons.

Team Cost: $195 per team

Those who turn in rosters and fees by Friday, December 2nd will receive the discounted price of $180.00

   Co-Ed Leisure League Volleyball

Leisure league volleyball is for the more laid back athlete. The rules are a little different. In leisure league, only under handed serving is allowed, and spiking is not. All games are played at the Rec. Center gym on Thursday nights, and you can play with up to 8 players on the court.

Play begins January 12th and goes through mid March.

Cost: $125 per team

Rosters and team fees must be turned in by Friday, January 6, 2016. Those who turn in rosters and fees by the deadline will receive the discounted price of $105!

Congrats to Can You Dig It?  on first place in the 2016 Spring Co-Ed Volleyball League and Tournament! 

 

Congrats to Holden Electric for being the 2016 Spring Co-Ed Volleyball League Champions!

CONGRATS TO THE SCRAPPERZ ON BEING THE 2016 WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL LEAGUE & TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS!